Privacy Policy

GlobalGold Network Limited is strongly committed to protecting the privacy of its user community and consumers of its products and services. The intent of this privacy policy is to detail the information GlobalGold may gather about individuals who visit its Web sites, how we may use that information, whether we disclose it to anyone, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to modify, the information.

Please note that this policy applies only to GlobalGold's Web sites*. Links within this site to other websites are not covered by this policy. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personal information.


Site Usage Information

GlobalGold gathers "site usage" information like the number and frequency of visitors to GlobalGold, in the same way that television ratings tell the TV networks how many people have tuned into a particular programme. We only use such data in its aggregate form to help us:

  • determine how much our customers use different parts of the site
  • improve the overall quality and efficiency of our site so that it is both relevant and appealing

This aggregated "site usage" and statistical information may be made public information at GlobalGold's discretion.


Individual User Information

Individually identifiable information will not be released without that individual's prior consent. Visitors are specifically asked for individually identifiable information when signing up to use certain GlobalGold services.

In some instances, we may ask you for personal interest and demographic information in order to create a more customized user experience; however these fields will generally be optional. What is clear is that the more we know about you, the better we will be able to service your particular needs.

From time to time, GlobalGold may wish to contact individual users regarding new service developments or to make promotional offers. However, such communications will only be delivered to registered users, who have previously approved them or to visitors, who have requested to be informed about specific developments.

Where we conduct customer and service research, again we will not disclose this information to any third-parties outside of GlobalGold. The information you provide to us will be held on our computers in the UK. We will never rent, sell or share information that personally identifies you for marketing purposes without your express permission.

Where you have consented when providing to us with your details, we may also allow carefully selected third parties, including other companies in our group, to contact you occasionally about products and services which may be of interest to you. They may contact you by [post, telephone or fax as well as email]. If you change your mind about being contacted by these companies in the future, please let us know.


Security and data retention

The information you provide to us may be accessed by or given to our staff working in the UK for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. The personal information collected when taking payment is processed by Datacash and subject to their user and privacy policies. We employ security measures to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and to make sure that external parties cannot access or modify users’ personal information on our servers. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.


Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that is sent to your computer when you first visit a website. As with most website cookies our cookies include an identification number that is unique to the computer. We use cookies for a number of reasons, such as recognising you when you visit the site, displaying the site according to your chosen user settings for language, and maintaining the security of your account. We may also use the cookies to collect aggregated information about the use our website to maintain, analyse and improve the service. If you prefer however, you can reset your browser so that it refuses all cookies, or notifies you when a cookie is being sent. Although, you will still be able to use some parts of Global Gold, other parts of the site may not be available if you refuse cookies.


Disclosure

We do not use or disclose information about your individual visits to GlobalGold or information that you may give us, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any outside companies.

However GlobalGold reserves the right to access and disclose individually identifiable information to comply with applicable laws and lawful government requests, to operate its systems properly or to protect itself or its users. Where practical, GlobalGold will attempt to obtain the prior consent of the individual prior to disclosing individually identifiable information. As mentioned above, we reserve the right to share aggregated "site usage" information with third parties.


Transfer of information

We reserve the right to transfer your personal information in the event of a transfer or ownership of Global Gold, such as the acquisition by or merger with another company. In such event, Global Gold will notify you before information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.


Updating your information

You are entitled to see the information held by us and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


Data Protection Act 1998

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.


GlobalGold Privacy Policy Changes

In the event that we decide to change our privacy policy for GlobalGold, we will post those changes here, we therefore recommend that you revisit this privacy policy regularly so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.


Contact

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to info@globalgold.co.uk.


* GlobalGold websites currently include: www.globalgold.co.uk and www.26.co.uk

Last Updated: 24th August 2012

Top arrow